Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for the Pyr Newsletter
Your privacy is important to us. We will NOT share your email address with anyone!


AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

    2013

  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Dehong He, Lance of Earth and Sky
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Dusk Watchman
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Winner: John Picacio, The Creative Fire
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardback, nominee: Sam Weber, Quantum Coin
  • 2013 British Fantasy Awards in the Best Newcomer (Sydney J. Bounds Award) Nominee: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers
  • 2013 Hugo Award for Best Professional Editor, Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2013 Compton Crook Award, Finalist: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantas Winner:
    Fair Coin by E. C. Myers
  •  

    2012

  • 2012 Endeavor Award, winner: City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • 2012 RT Book Reviews Reviewers' Choice Awards, steampunk nominee: The Kingmakers by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith
  • 2012 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic, adult category nominee: K.V. Johansen's Blackdog
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Art Director: Lou Anders
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Paperback Books Illustration: Justin Gerard (Hearts of Smoke and Steam by Andrew P. Mayer)
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Paperback Books Illustration:Lucas Graciano (The Goblin Corps by Ari Marmell)
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Paperback Books Illustration: Jon Sullivan (The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man by Mark Hodder)
  • 2012 Sidewise Award Nominee for Alternate History, Long Form: Ian McDonald, Planesrunner
  • 2012 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2012 Locus Award for Best Young Adult Book, Finalist: Ian McDonald, Planesrunner
  • 2012 Prometheus Award Finalist: Ken MacLeod, The Restoration Game
  • 2012 Endeavor Award, finalist: City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch


  • 2011

  • 2011 Hugo Award winner for Best Editor, Long Form: Lou Anders
  • 2011 Airship Awards–written category nominee: Mark Hodder, The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack
  • 2011 World Fantasy Award - Special Award, Professional nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2011 John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner for Best Novel: Ian McDonald,
    The Dervish House
  • 2011 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2011 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Ragged Man
  • 2011 Philip K. Dick Award Winner: Mark Hodder, The Strange Affair of
    Spring Heeled Jack
  • 2011 Hugo Award for Best Novel, nominee: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House
  • 2011 David Gemmell Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Book Jacket/Artist nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Ragged Man
  • 2011 Compton Crook Award nominee: Sam Sykes, Tome of the Undergates
  • 2011 Compton Crook Award nominee: Jon Sprunk, Shadow’s Son


  • 2010

  • 2010 World Fantasy Award - Best Novel, nominee: James Enge, Blood of Ambrose
  • 2010 American Library Association award for genre fiction, The Reading List (SF category), nominee: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House
  • 2010 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement award: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Diving Into the Wreck
  • 2010 John W. Campbell Memorial Award, Finalist: Paul McAuley, Gardens of the Sun
  • 2010 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2010 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: David Palumbo, Stalking the Vampire
  • 2010 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: John Picacio, World’s End
  • 2010 Hugo Award for Best Novella, nominee: Ian McDonald, “Vishnu in the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days)
  • 2010 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2010 Philip K. Dick Award Special Citation: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • 2010 Locus Award for Best Novella, Finalist: Ian McDonald, “Vishnu in the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days)
  • 2010 Locus Award for Best Collection, Finalist: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • 2010 Locus Award for Best Publisher, Finalist: Pyr
  • 2010 BSFA Award for Best Artwork: Desolation Road cover by Stephan Martiniere
  • 2010 RUSA Reading List Award Science Fiction nominee: Paul McAuley, The Quiet War
  • 2010 Endeavor Award, finalist: City Without End by Kay Kenyon


  • 2009

  • 2009 Nebula Award for Novelette, nominee: “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 RT Book Reviews Reviewer's Choice Best Science Fiction Novel, nominee: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Diving into the Wreck
  • 2009 Philip K. Dick Award, nominee: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • 2009 Chesley Award for Best Art Director: Lou Anders
  • 2009 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Picacio, World’s End
  • 2009 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardback, nominee: Dan Dos Santos, Stalking the Vampire
  • 2009 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2009 Hugo Award for Best Novella, nominees:“True Names” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Hugo Award for Best Novelette, nominee: “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award nominees: "True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award nominee: "The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Locus Award for Best Novella, Finalists: "True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Locus Award for Best Short Story, Finalists: “The Kindness of Strangers" by Nancy Kress (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 RUSA Reading List Award Science Fiction nominee: Kay Kenyon, A World Too Near
  • 2009 Endeavor Award, finalist: A World Too Near: Book Two of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon


  • 2008

  • 2008 Philip K Dick Award, nominee: Fast Forward 2, edited by Lou Anders
  • 2008 Hugo Award for Best Novel nominee: Ian McDonald, Brasyl
  • 2008 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2008 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Joe Abercrombie
  • 2008 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: David Louis Edelman
  • 2008 Philip K. Dick Award nominee: Adam Roberts, Gradisil
  • 2008 Endeavor Award, finalist: Bright of the Sky: Book One of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon


  • 2007

  • 2007 Quill Award nominee: Ian McDonald, Brasyl
  • 2007 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2007 Chesley Award for Best Art Director nominee: Lou Anders


  • 2006

  • 2006 World Fantasy Award - Special Award, Professional nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2006 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Novel nominee: David Louis Edelman, Infoquake
  • 2006 Independent Publisher Book Award winner: John Meaney, Paradox


  • 2005

  • 2005 Philip K Dick Award nominee: Justina Robson, Silver Screen
  • 2006 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Chris Roberson
  • 2005 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Chris Roberson

 

FEATURED


Guile of Dragons
James Enge

"James Enge's books are like a strange alloy of Raymond Chandler, Fritz Lieber, Larry Niven and some precious metal that is all Enge's own. They're thrilling, funny, and mysteriously moving. I see 10 things on every page I wish I'd written. I could read him forever and never get bored."

—Lev Grossman
New York Times bestselling
author of The Magicians  

 

Before history began, the dwarves of Thrymhaiam fought against the dragons as the Longest War raged in the deep roads beneath the Northhold. Now the dragons have returned, allied with the dead kings of Cor and backed by the masked gods of Fate and Chaos. . . .


CLICK FOR MORE