Awards and Nominations

2013

  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Dehong He, Lance of Earth and Sky
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Dusk Watchman
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Winner: John Picacio, The Creative Fire
  • 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardback, nominee: Sam Weber, Quantum Coin
  • 2013 British Fantasy Awards in the Best Newcomer (Sydney J. Bounds Award) Nominee: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers
  • 2013 Hugo Award for Best Professional Editor, Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2013 Compton Crook Award, Finalist: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantas Winner:
    Fair Coin by E. C. Myers
  •  

    2012

  • 2012 Endeavor Award, winner: City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • 2012 RT Book Reviews Reviewers' Choice Awards, steampunk nominee: The Kingmakers by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith
  • 2012 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic, adult category nominee: K.V. Johansen's Blackdog
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Art Director: Lou Anders
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Paperback Books Illustration: Justin Gerard (Hearts of Smoke and Steam by Andrew P. Mayer)
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Paperback Books Illustration:Lucas Graciano (The Goblin Corps by Ari Marmell)
  • 2012 Chesley Award Nominee for Best Paperback Books Illustration: Jon Sullivan (The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man by Mark Hodder)
  • 2012 Sidewise Award Nominee for Alternate History, Long Form: Ian McDonald, Planesrunner
  • 2012 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2012 Locus Award for Best Young Adult Book, Finalist: Ian McDonald, Planesrunner
  • 2012 Prometheus Award Finalist: Ken MacLeod, The Restoration Game
  • 2012 Endeavor Award, finalist: City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch


  • 2011

  • 2011 Hugo Award winner for Best Editor, Long Form: Lou Anders
  • 2011 Airship Awards–written category nominee: Mark Hodder, The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack
  • 2011 World Fantasy Award - Special Award, Professional nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2011 John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner for Best Novel: Ian McDonald,
    The Dervish House
  • 2011 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2011 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Ragged Man
  • 2011 Philip K. Dick Award Winner: Mark Hodder, The Strange Affair of
    Spring Heeled Jack
  • 2011 Hugo Award for Best Novel, nominee: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House
  • 2011 David Gemmell Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Book Jacket/Artist nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Ragged Man
  • 2011 Compton Crook Award nominee: Sam Sykes, Tome of the Undergates
  • 2011 Compton Crook Award nominee: Jon Sprunk, Shadow’s Son


  • 2010

  • 2010 World Fantasy Award - Best Novel, nominee: James Enge, Blood of Ambrose
  • 2010 American Library Association award for genre fiction, The Reading List (SF category), nominee: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House
  • 2010 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement award: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Diving Into the Wreck
  • 2010 John W. Campbell Memorial Award, Finalist: Paul McAuley, Gardens of the Sun
  • 2010 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2010 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: David Palumbo, Stalking the Vampire
  • 2010 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: John Picacio, World’s End
  • 2010 Hugo Award for Best Novella, nominee: Ian McDonald, “Vishnu in the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days)
  • 2010 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2010 Philip K. Dick Award Special Citation: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • 2010 Locus Award for Best Novella, Finalist: Ian McDonald, “Vishnu in the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days)
  • 2010 Locus Award for Best Collection, Finalist: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • 2010 Locus Award for Best Publisher, Finalist: Pyr
  • 2010 BSFA Award for Best Artwork: Desolation Road cover by Stephan Martiniere
  • 2010 RUSA Reading List Award Science Fiction nominee: Paul McAuley, The Quiet War
  • 2010 Endeavor Award, finalist: City Without End by Kay Kenyon


  • 2009

  • 2009 Nebula Award for Novelette, nominee: “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 RT Book Reviews Reviewer's Choice Best Science Fiction Novel, nominee: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Diving into the Wreck
  • 2009 Philip K. Dick Award, nominee: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • 2009 Chesley Award for Best Art Director: Lou Anders
  • 2009 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Picacio, World’s End
  • 2009 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardback, nominee: Dan Dos Santos, Stalking the Vampire
  • 2009 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2009 Hugo Award for Best Novella, nominees:“True Names” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Hugo Award for Best Novelette, nominee: “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award nominees: "True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award nominee: "The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Locus Award for Best Novella, Finalists: "True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 Locus Award for Best Short Story, Finalists: “The Kindness of Strangers" by Nancy Kress (Fast Forward 2)
  • 2009 RUSA Reading List Award Science Fiction nominee: Kay Kenyon, A World Too Near
  • 2009 Endeavor Award, finalist: A World Too Near: Book Two of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon


  • 2008

  • 2008 Philip K Dick Award, nominee: Fast Forward 2, edited by Lou Anders
  • 2008 Hugo Award for Best Novel nominee: Ian McDonald, Brasyl
  • 2008 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2008 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Joe Abercrombie
  • 2008 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: David Louis Edelman
  • 2008 Philip K. Dick Award nominee: Adam Roberts, Gradisil
  • 2008 Endeavor Award, finalist: Bright of the Sky: Book One of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon


  • 2007

  • 2007 Quill Award nominee: Ian McDonald, Brasyl
  • 2007 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2007 Chesley Award for Best Art Director nominee: Lou Anders


  • 2006

  • 2006 World Fantasy Award - Special Award, Professional nominee: Lou Anders
  • 2006 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Novel nominee: David Louis Edelman, Infoquake
  • 2006 Independent Publisher Book Award winner: John Meaney, Paradox


  • 2005

  • 2005 Philip K Dick Award nominee: Justina Robson, Silver Screen
  • 2006 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Chris Roberson
  • 2005 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Chris Roberson